. ? or

Your Cart

Ingredient List

DAILY DOSE

Beeswax/Cera Alba (Yellow) Beeswax: Bees wax is taken from the hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so the two don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing bees wax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin from harsh environmental conditions. It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers. Non-allergic, beeswax also sustains sunscreen action with its water repellent properties, combines well with multiple ingredients, contains elasticity and provides greater permanence on skin or lip surfaces.

Shea Butter/Butyrospespermum Parkii (Shea Butter): Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African Karite tree, shea butter is used to soothe small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. Used predominantly for skin care, shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it can also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore is often included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as relief for minor skin wounds and irritations. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. Its texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin.

Sweet Almond/Prunus Amygdalus Oil:  This is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and recondition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride, Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas.

Olive Oil/Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil: The olive tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and olive oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, vitamins A, B1, B2. Olive oil is known for its vitamin E antioxidant properties and free radical fighting ways. Olive oil is great for skin, hair, eating and cleaning.

Jojoba/Simmondsia Chimensis (Jojoba) Oil: Pronounced “Ho-ho-ba."  The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of the skin's sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which is anti-inflammatory.  In reality, jojoba oil is not oil at all; it is a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, jojoba oil can be used on acne-prone skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles.

Hemp Seed Oil/Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil: The source for hemp seed oil is the plant Cannabis sativa. Hemp seeds are cold pressed to make a sweet, nutty oil. Taken from hemp seeds, it has been regarded as a super food due to its high essential fatty acid content and the unique ratio of omega3 to omega6 and gamma linolenic acid, making it a superb additive for hair and skincare products. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. 

Grapeseed Oil/Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil: This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after wine is pressed. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll, and valuable antioxidants. Grapeseed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow for strong control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells by supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes.

Calendula/Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract: Also known as marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Calendula has a long history as a healing herb, most notably for the healing of wounds. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties that prevent infections, and it can support coagulation and scab-formation in sores that resist healing. 

Comfrey/Symphytum Officinale Root: Extracted from an herbal root that has plenty of allantoin. It is a powerful acting herb that is anti-inflammatory and aids the formation of new skin. Comfrey (both the above-ground plant and the roots) has been used on the skin for the relief of swelling from such problems as bruises, sprains, pulled muscles or ligaments). The whole plant, beaten to a cataplasm and applied hot as a poultice, has always been deemed excellent for soothing relief in any tender, inflamed or suppurating part. Comfrey is rich in fibre and minerals, such as calcium, potassium, phosphorus and iron. Other minerals that are present are magnesium, sulphur, copper, zinc, and selenium. It is also rich in protein, vitamin C, A and B12.

Rosemary/Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract [or] Leaf Oil: With the Latin name meaning "Sea Dew," this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. Rosemary essential oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and soothes burns and wounds. It can also help acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions.

Vitamin E/D-Alpha Tocopherol: Vitamin E is commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scar tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. It helps to preserve the health and the integrity of the skin and it prevents premature signs of aging.

Vitamin A Palmitate (A): Vitamin A is an anti-oxidant vitamin, said to help in protecting our cells against cancer and other disease, it stimulates cellular regeneration and helps to prevent acne and psoriasis. Vitamin A guards us against bacterial, viral, and parasitic infections. A well-known wrinkle eliminator, vitamin A reduces fine lines in the skin and helps fade age spots. It's topical application promotes the formation of new skin cells and helps regulate oil secretion in the sebaceous glands.

Lavender Essential Oil:  Lavender is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and damage of the skin. It also has antiseptic properties which will help prevent infection. It is said to have cytophylactic properties that help reduce scarring. Lavender is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic qualities and pleasant floral scent.

QUICK FIX

Beeswax/Cera Alba (Yellow) Beeswax: Bees wax is taken from the hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so the two don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing bees wax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin from harsh environmental conditions. It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers. Non-allergic, beeswax also sustains sunscreen action with its water repellent properties, combines well with multiple ingredients, contains elasticity and provides greater permanence on skin or lip surfaces.

Sweet Almond/Prunus Amygdalus Oil: This is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas. Sweet Almond oil has been used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.

Jojoba/Simmondsia Chimensis (Jojoba) Oil: Pronounced “Ho-ho-ba."  The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of the skin's sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which is anti-inflammatory.  In reality, jojoba oil is not oil at all; it is a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, jojoba oil can be used on acne-prone skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles.

Wheat Germ/Triticum Vulgare Oil:  Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. The vitamin E in Wheatgerm plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and aging and therefore Wheatgerm Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products. It can also be used for dry, damaged skin, eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

Myrrh/Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil: Though classified as shrubs, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. Myrrh Essential Oil is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. Its actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, anti-fungal, astringent and healing, tonic and stimulant, stomachic, expectorant, diaphoretic, vulnerary, locally antiseptic, immune stimulant, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. It is used to treat aging skin and is also helpful in the treatment of eczema. It detoxifies the body and helps to oust the mucus and phlegm from the body. It has a very warm, earthy, woody and balsamic aroma that is usually well liked by people. The color of the oil is generally goldenish yellow. At times, it is in the shade of brown.

Tea Tree Oil/Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. Tea tree oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer. Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff.

Peppermint Essential Oil: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and toincrease focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.

Eucalyptus/Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil: The eucalyptus tree grows to heights approaching 100 feet. Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor. Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic, decongestant, deodorant, and antibacterial and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, eucalyptus essential oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. On a psychological level, it helps to combat exhaustion and dispels mental sluggishness. For wounds and abscesses, the strong germicidal effects of the eucalyptus oil have been known to help heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites or stings.

Rosemary/Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract [or] Leaf Oil: With the Latin name meaning "Sea Dew," this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. Rosemary essential oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins.

HYDRATING LIP BALM

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Cera Alba (Yellow) Bees Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Organic Flavour Oil, d-Alpha Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

SORE MUSCLE RUB

Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed Oil), Cera Alba (Yellow) Bees Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Menthol, Eucalyptus globules (Eucalyptus), Cinnamomum Ccamphora (Camphor), Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Syzgium Aromaticum (Clove).

SURF SCREEN

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Zinc Oxide, Cera Alba (Yellow) Bees Wax, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Theobroma Cacau (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Titanium Dioxide, d-Alpha Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Ocinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.